Behavior Team Recognitions

ISRC recognizes behavior team achievement of 4 levels, according to the following criteria.

Level 4 Criteria

  • Attend all 4 trainings per year
  • Score 50 or higher on DHH Behavior Support Team Checklist
  • Team meets monthly outside of trainings
  • Team presents on behavior topic at school or coop, BIPs reviewed with Van Acker criteria
  • Walk-thru forms are utilized

Level 3 Criteria:

  • Attend at least 3 trainings per year
  • Score 40 or higher on DHH Behavior Support Team Checklist,
  • Team meets quarterly outside of trainings
  • Team presents on behavior topic at school or coop

Level 2 Criteria:

  • Attend at least 2 trainings per year
  • Score 30 or higher on DHH Behavior Support Team Checklist,
  • Team meets at least twice yearly outside of trainings

Level 1 Criteria:

  • Attend at least 2 trainings per year
  • Complete DHH Behavior Support Team Checklist

2016-2017 ISRC Behavior Team Recognitions

ISRC DHH/VI Behavior Team Recognitions for the 2016-2017 school year were presented at the 2017 ITDHH Conference. Representatives from some of the teams recognized are pictured below.

Teams Achieving Level 4 Recognition:
  • Child’s Voice School
  • Hinsdale South High School
  • John Powers Center / SEDOL
  • Northwestern Illinois Association (NIA)
  • Plainfield School District 202
  • Southwest Cook County Cooperative for Special Education
Teams Achieving Level 3 Recognition:
  • Cicero District 99
  • Lockport Area Special Education Cooperative
  • SPEED Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 2 Recognition:
  • Eisenhower Cooperative
  • Mid-Valley Special Education Cooperative
  • Oswego School District 308
Teams Achieving Level 1 Recognition:
  • Exceptional Children Have Opportunities (ECHO)
  • Marion / Williamson County Education Services WCES

2015-2016 Behavior Team Recognitions

ISRC D/HH Behavior Team Recognitions for the 2015-2016 school year were presented at the 2016 ITHI Conference. Representatives from some of the teams recognized are pictured below.

Teams Achieving Level 4 Recognition:
  • Exceptional Children Have Opportunities (ECHO)
  • John Powers Center / SEDOL
  • North Suburban Special Education Organization (NSSEO)
  • Northwestern Illinois Association (NIA)
  • Plainfield School District 202
  • Southwest Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 3 Recognition:
  • Child’s Voice School
  • Hinsdale South High School
  • School District U-46
Teams Achieving Level 2 Recognition:
  • Cicero District 99
  • CPS - Kinzie School
  • Eisenhower Cooperative
  • Kendall County Special Education
  • SPEED Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 1 Recognition:
  • Children of Peace
  • Joliet District 86
  • Lockport Area Special Education Cooperative (LASEC)

2013-2014 ISRC DHH Behavior Team Recognitions

Left to right: Sandy Boyd, John Powers Center; Sandy Morgan, Lincoln Way Cooperative; Melissa Swanson, NSSEO; Brenda Schmidt, SW Coop; Fran Ramirez-Smith, Hinsdale South High School; Jen Olech, Plainfield School District; Jill McCue, NIA, 100 Hour Certificate; Kristina Prete-Stewart, SPEED Coop; Damien Charo, NIA; Kelly Baitman, NIA; Stacey Thielman, Children of Peace; Emily Troutman, Joliet 86; Shannon Henderson, District U-46.

Teams Achieving Level 4 Recognition:
  • Exceptional Children Have Opportunities (ECHO)
  • North Suburban Special Education Organization (NSSEO)
  • Plainfield School District 202
  • Southwest Cooperative
  • Northwestern Illinois Association (NIA)
Teams Achieving Level 3 Recognition:
  • Child’s Voice School
  • Children of Peace
  • Hinsdale South High School
  • Lincoln-Way Cooperative
  • U-46 School District
Teams Achieving Level 2 Recognition:
  • Eisenhower Cooperative
  • Joliet District 86
  • Kinzie School
  • Philip J. Rock Center and School
  • SPEED Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 1 Recognition:
  • John Powers Center

2012-2013 Behavior Team Recognitions

SRC D/HH Behavior Team Recognitions for the 2012-2013 school year were presented at the 2013 ITHI Conference. Representatives from some of the teams recognized are pictured below. Back row left to right: Deirdre Looney, Chicago Public Schools; Cheri Sinnott, ISRC; Kelly Baitman, NIA; Lisa Bendinelli, Eisenhower Cooperative; Susan Hamlink, Philip Rock Center; Emily Troutman, Joliet; Jill McCue, Northwest Illinois Association; Danielle Koschik, Southwest Cooperative; Kelsey Melody, Holy Trinity School; Front row left to right: Linda Grandolfo, North Suburban Special Education Organization; Miledda Edmonds accepting for Janice Yaeger, Marion School; Jen Olech, Plainfield School District; Shannon Henderson, District U-46.

Teams Achieving Level 4 Recognition:
  • Exceptional Children Have Opportunities (ECHO)
  • North Suburban Special Education Organization (NSSEO)
  • Northwest Illinois Association (NIA)
  • District U-46
  • Southwest Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 3 Recognition:
  • Child's Voice School
  • Eisenhower Cooperative
  • Hinsdale South High School
  • Children of Peace
  • John Kinzie Elementary School
  • Lincoln-Way Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 2 Recognition:
  • Joliet District 86
Teams Achieving Level 1 Recognition:
  • Philip Rock Center

2011-2012 Behavior Team Recognitions

ISRC D/HH Behavior Team Recognitions for the 2011-2012 school year were presented at the 2012 ITHI Conference. Representatives from some of the teams recognized are pictured below.

Teams Achieving Level 4 Recognition:
  • Exceptional Children Have Opportunities (ECHO)
  • Low Incidence Cooperative Agreement (LICA)
  • Northwest Illinois Association (NIA)
  • Plainfield School District 202
  • Southwest Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 3 Recognition:
  • Child's Voice School
  • Eisenhower Cooperative
  • Hinsdale South High School
  • Homer School District 33C
Teams Achieving Level 2 Recognition:
  • Children of Peace
  • John Kinzie School
  • Lincoln Way Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 1 Recognition:
  • SPEED Cooperative

2010-2011 Behavior Team Recognitions

ISRC D/HH Behavior Team Recognitions for the 2010-2011 school year were presented at the 2010 ITHI Conference. Representatives from some of the teams recognized are pictured below.

Teams Achieving Level 4 Recognition:
  • Exceptional Children Have Opportunities (ECHO)
  • Low Incidence Cooperative Agreement (LICA)
  • Plainfield School District 202
  • Southwest Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 3 Recognition:
  • Child's Voice School
  • Eisenhower Cooperative
Teams Achieving Level 2 Recognition:
  • Children of Peace
  • Hinsdale South High School
  • John Kinzie School
  • Northern Illinois Association (NIA)
Teams Achieving Level 1 Recognition:
  • Homer School District 33C
  • SPEED Cooperative